Amino silicone oil, also referred to as amino silicones, is primarily used in the textile industry for finishing purpose, to manufacture silicone emulsions, and as a softener and smoothing agent. Amino silicones are available in a variety of styles when it comes to fabric finishing. Amino silicone oil is extensively employed to attain adequate results for cotton, chemical fiber fabrics, and wool. Its properties include excellent absorption, easy emulsification, and compatibility. It can be used individually as well as in combination with other organic silicones or special softening agents for a range of textiles. Amino silicones are primarily known for their tremendous finishing and for imbuing fibers and textiles with incredible softness.
Amino silicone oil has been witnessing an increase in demand from emerging economies and end-user industries (textile and others), due to its useful features. It has a sub-category called hydrophilic amino silicone fluid, which is a perfect blend of amine value and hydrocarbons. These fluids are eco-friendly and are used widely, owing to their high viscosity and reactivity. In addition, they are available at inexpensive prices. They benefit from high demand from paints, chemicals, and textile industries. This, in turn, drives the amino silicone oil market.
The amino silicone oil market has been segmented on the basis of types, applications, specification models, and regions. The type segments include amine value 0–0.3, amine value 0.3–0.6, and amine value 0.6–1. In terms of application, the market has been divided into fabric softeners, paper softeners, leather slip agents, and release agents. Based on the specification model, the market has been segmented into: special slip (suitable for wool, blended fabrics, and cotton), smooth type (chemical fibers such as rayon, nylon, spandex, and acrylic), common type (suitable for wool fabric and cotton), low yellowing (strictly non-yellowing discoloration textiles and white-bleached), hydrophilic type (fibers and cotton), and polyester style (polyester fibers).
Amino silicone oil is also used for hair care cosmetics (such as conditioner, shampoo, mousse (hair gel), and baking oil) and soft finishing agents (used for wool, linen, cotton, and silk). The concentration of amino silicone oil required for hair care cosmetics is about 0.5% to 1%, while it is about 0.3% to 1% for soft finishing agents, depending on the finishing and fabric technique requirements.
Based on the region, the market has been divided into North America, Latin America, Asia Pacific, Europe, and Middle East & Africa. Asia Pacific accounted for a major share of the global amino silicone oil market. The market in the region is expected to expand during the forecast period. This is due to the increase in demand for personal care products such as hair care products, skin cream, and color cosmetics in developing countries such as India and China. North America and Europe are also leading markets for amino silicone oil, due to the ubiquitous requirement for cosmetics and textiles in these regions. The market in these regions is likely to expand during the forecast period.
Textiles & clothing is a sector that plays an important role in the European manufacturing industry, which generates great turnover from this sector. The sector has undergone essential changes to maintain its effectiveness with a move toward products with higher value added as compared to other regions.
Key players in the global amino silicone oil market include Wacker, Momentive, Shin-Etsu, Bluestar, Dow Corning, KCC Basildon, ACC Silicones, Lota Silicone Oil, ELKAY, Runhe, Jiangxi Xinghuo, Ruiguang, Iota Silicone Oil (Anhui) Co., Ltd., Helly Chem Industries, and Om Tex Chem Private Limited.
Note : All statements of fact, opinion, or analysis expressed in reports are those of the respective analysts. They do not necessarily reflect formal positions or views of Transparency Market Research.